data privacy policy

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO):

Harrel GmbH & Co.

Harald Dannert

+49 (0)212 23246-0

Kronenstraße 31-33

D-42697 Solingen (Germany)

HRA 24701 Amtsgericht Wuppertal

Registered office of the company: Solingen

Managing Director: Harald Dannert

Your rights as a party concerned

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

Information about your data stored with us and their processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),

Correction of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),

Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 DSGVO),

Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),

objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and

Data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can complain at any time to a supervisory authority, e.g. to the competent supervisory authority of your country of residence or to the authority responsible for us.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/addresses_links-node.html.

Collection of general information when you visit our website

the nature and purpose of the processing:

When you access our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide information, general information is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and similar information. This is exclusively information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

Ensuring a trouble-free connection of the website,

Ensuring a smooth use of our website,

evaluation of system security and stability as well as

for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Legal basis:

Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Receiver:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage time:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website when the respective session is over.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, some services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason an objection is excluded.

cookies

the nature and purpose of the processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transmit viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and enable the correct display of our web pages.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Duration of storage and cookies used:

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

HARREL – 7 days

As far as these cookies can (also) affect personal data, we inform you about it in the following sections.

You can use your browser settings to delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how these cookies can be deleted or their storage blocked in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=en_EN&viewlocale=en_EN

newsletter

the nature and purpose of the processing:

Your data will only be used to send you the newsletter you have subscribed to by e-mail. Your name is given in order to address you personally in the newsletter and to identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a person concerned.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by e-mail of circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical circumstances).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “double opt-in” procedure. For this purpose we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the requested answer. Further data will not be collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

Legal basis:

On the basis of your explicit consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter dispatch at any time with effect for the future. In each newsletter you will find a corresponding link. You can also unsubscribe directly from this website at any time or inform us of your revocation using the contact option given at the end of this data protection information.

Receiver:

The recipients of the data may be contractors.

Storage time:

The data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent is available. They are then deleted.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without your existing consent.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

the nature and purpose of the processing:

In order to display our contents correctly and graphically appealing across all browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of Google Web Fonts and the associated data transfer to Google (Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Receiver:

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear if and for what purposes – that the operator collects Google data in this case.

Storage time:

We do not collect any personal data by integrating Google Web Fonts.

Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. However, it is not possible without the correct display of the contents of standard fonts.

Revocation of consent:

The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the contents. You can therefore object to the data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing an integration JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Embedded YouTube videos

the nature and purpose of the processing:

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”) is the operator of the corresponding plug-ins. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. YouTube is informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your surfing behavior with you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

When a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube, please refer to the privacy policy of the provider, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Legal basis:

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Receiver:

Calling YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Storage period and revocation of consent:

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google ad program, you will not have to reckon with such cookies when watching YouTube videos either. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the saving of cookies in your browser.

Further information on data protection at “YouTube” can be found in the provider’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

contact form

On our website you will find enquiry and contact forms which you can use to contact our company. The requested personal data will only be used to process your request. It may be necessary for this data to be passed on to our shipping service provider. The data will be processed further, which is compatible with the original purpose of processing. Sending the form is only possible with the consent of the data protection regulations. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to do so will only mean that you will not submit your request via the form and that we will not be able to process it. You have the right to object to the use of your personal data at any time by written notification. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed.

Registration form

After sending the registration, the data will be processed by the responsible person for the purpose of fulfilling the contract. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to do so will only result in no registration being possible.

Webshop

In case of an order in our webshop you have the choice to order as a guest or to create a customer account. A registration is not necessary for an order. A personal customer account is protected by a password chosen by you and serves at the same time to authenticate your customer account. In any case it is necessary that you give us your full name and address as well as e-mail address. You can update this data at any time and also close the customer account. Within the framework of the web shop, the data entered by you and the products selected by you will be processed by the person responsible in order to make the offer, conclude the contract, fulfil the contract and fulfil any post-contractual obligations before conclusion of the contract on the basis of the pre-contractual relationship initiated by you and after conclusion of the contract on the basis of the contract. The user accounts of registered users remain valid until the deletion of the account by the user. Contract data will be processed until the expiry of possible post-contractual obligations. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. However, the provision is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to do so will result in no conclusion of a contract. Further processing of the data, which is compatible with the original processing purpose, takes place on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms that do not require consent, such as the addressed postal dispatch of advertising, except for objection. In this case, the data will be passed on to the shipping service provider. You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing at any time by giving written notice. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

SSL encoding

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply for your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

Harrel GmbH & Co.

+49 (0)212 23246-0

info@harrel-rs.com

Kronenstraße 31-33

D-42697 Solingen (Germany)

The data protection declaration was created with the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG (version 2018-06-22).

Newsletter

Subscribe now

Subscribe to the HARREL RS Newsletter and don't miss any news.